Military
Khaki in South Africa; An Album of Pictures and Photographs Illustrating the Chief Events of the War
Under Lord Roberts
George Newnes Ltd., London, 1900
Very Good, No Jacket
Hardcover, First Edition
Red cloth heavily gilt stamped with decoration and lettering, illustrated throughout with large black/white plates & map, landscape folio. Previous owner’s inscription title page top edge, corners shelf worn. New leather spine with raised bands and gilt lettering/decoration.
ZAR 1500
“nunc animis”, The Kaffrarian Rifles 1876-1986
Coleman, Francis L.
The Kaffrarian Rifles Assn., East London, 1988
Fine/Fine
Hardcover, First Edition
Green cloth with silver lettering and large coat of arms in a fine dw, black/white plates, fold-out maps, octavo, pp xxii & 327.
Signed by the Regiment’s Hon. Col. L.H. Bailie and unidentified Lt-Col.
ZAR 450
Carbineer; History of the Royal Natal Carbineers
Hattersley, A.F.
Gale & Polden, Aldershot, 1950
Very Good/Fair
Hardcover, 1st Edition
Limited edition: no 289 of 1000.
Blue cloth with silver decoration to front and lettering to spine in a simple dw, colour frontispiece, black/white plates, octavo, pp. X, 193.
Dw has minor loss at head, tail and corners, and has 155mm tear running up front fold. Foxing.
ZAR 500
The Dukes; A History of the Duke of Edinburgh’s Own Rifles 1855-1956
McKenzie, Angus G.
Regimental Council, Cape Town, 1956
Very Good/Very Good
Hardcover, First Edition
Red/brown cloth with gilt decoration/lettering in a simple dw, colour frontispiece, black/white plates throughout, pp [x] 234, octavo.Slightest shelf wear.
Presentation/compliments slip to the Cape Argus’ ‘The Wanderer’ on front paste down.
ZAR 350
The First City/Cape Town Highlanders in Italy 1943-45
Murray, Maj. L. G.
Cape Times Ltd., Cape Town, 1945
Very Good/Good
Hardcover 1st Edition
Clean brown cloth with black lettering in a chipped dw, black/white frontispiece, fold-out map at rear, pp. 79.Dw has loss to front top edge, rear bottom edge and along spine.Rare regimental history, includes rolls of honour and casualty lists.
ZAR 750
The Boer Invasion of Natal
Scott, Clement H.
S. W. Partridge & Co., London, 1900
Very Good/No Jacket
Hardcover, 1st Edition
Decorated/pictorial stamped red cloth, decorative end papers, illustrated with black/white maps and plates, tissue protected frontispiece, duodecimo, pp. 224.
Small ink stain back top edge and down back edge of spine, shelf wear and upper corners bumped.
ZAR 1750
The Australians at the Boer War
Wallace, R.L.
Australian War Memorial…Press, Canberra, 1976
Fine/Very Good
1st Edition
Light brown cloth with silver letlering to spine in a pictorial dw, illustrated throughout with black/white plates, octavo, pp. XV, 420.
Signed & inscribed/dated by author on prelim.
Dw slightly shelf worn.
ZAR 600