<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Rattlesnake Books</title>
	<atom:link href="http://rattlesnakebooks.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://rattlesnakebooks.com</link>
	<description>Rare Books, Art and Africana</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Fri, 17 Feb 2012 12:33:01 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='rattlesnakebooks.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://1.gravatar.com/blavatar/f1bb02079d68e70c52e3c4220d593d01?s=96&#038;d=http%3A%2F%2Fs2.wp.com%2Fi%2Fbuttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Rattlesnake Books</title>
		<link>http://rattlesnakebooks.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://rattlesnakebooks.com/osd.xml" title="Rattlesnake Books" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://rattlesnakebooks.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>New Acquisitions: Pierneef &amp; Jonker</title>
		<link>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/02/16/new-acquisitions-2/</link>
		<comments>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/02/16/new-acquisitions-2/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Thu, 16 Feb 2012 19:13:19 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>rattlesnakebooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[New Acquisitions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pierneef jonker onherwinbare hede africana]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://rattlesnakebooks.com/?p=267</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Pierneef, Die Man En Sy Werk Grosskopf, J.F.W. van Schaik, Pretoria, 1945 Good/Good Hardcover, First Edition Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in a simple dw, illustrated in colour and black/white, quarto. Head &#38; tail shelf worn; Dw loss at head and tail, shelf worn and rubbed; front &#38; rear end papers foxed. ZAR&#160;&#8230; <a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/02/16/new-acquisitions-2/">Read&#160;more</a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=267&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Pierneef, Die Man En Sy Werk</strong><a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pierneef-001-small.jpg"><img class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-268" title="Pierneef" src="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pierneef-001-small.jpg?w=111&#038;h=150" alt="" width="111" height="150" /></a><br />
<strong>Grosskopf, J.F.W.</strong></p>
<p>van Schaik, Pretoria, 1945<br />
Good/Good<br />
Hardcover, First Edition<br />
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in a simple dw, illustrated in colour and black/white, quarto.</p>
<p>Head &amp; tail shelf worn; Dw loss at head and tail, shelf worn and rubbed; front &amp; rear end papers foxed.</p>
<p><strong>ZAR 4000</strong><br />
<strong>Die Onherwinbare Hede; Ruba&#8217;ijat van Omar Chajjam</strong><a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/abr-jonker-small.jpg"><img class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-269" title="Jonker, 'Die Onherwinbare Hede'" src="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/abr-jonker-small.jpg?w=105&#038;h=150" alt="" width="105" height="150" /></a><br />
<strong>Jonker, A.H; Chajjam, Omar</strong></p>
<p>Juta &amp; Kie, Capetown, 1950<br />
Good/No Jacket<br />
Hardcover, First Edition<br />
Illustrated paper covered boards with a cloth spine. Tipped in colour plates throughout including frontispiece, 12mo, pp 157. Rare Rubaiyat in Africaans. Previous owner&#8217;s name front paste down, edges shelf worn.</p>
<p><strong>ZAR 750</strong></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://rattlesnakebooks.com/tag/pierneef-jonker-onherwinbare-hede-africana/'>pierneef jonker onherwinbare hede africana</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/267/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=267&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/02/16/new-acquisitions-2/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:thumbnail url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pierneef-0011-e1329481899589.jpg?w=150" />
		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pierneef-0011-e1329481899589.jpg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Pierneef 001</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/39b988a121cde9fb5b8256181d3d339b?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">rattlesnakebooks</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/pierneef-001-small.jpg?w=111" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Pierneef</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/02/abr-jonker-small.jpg?w=105" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Jonker, &#039;Die Onherwinbare Hede&#039;</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>New Acquisitions: Reynolds</title>
		<link>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/01/16/new-acquisitions/</link>
		<comments>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/01/16/new-acquisitions/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 16 Jan 2012 08:52:56 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>rattlesnakebooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[New Acquisitions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[aloes of south africa]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[balkema]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tropical africa]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://rattlesnakebooks.com/?p=137</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Reynolds, G.W. The Aloes of South Africa ISBN: 0 86961 128 3 A.A. Balkema, Cape Town, 1982 Very Good/Very Good Hardcover 4th Edition Green cloth with gilt lettering in a pictorial dw, 650 illustrations of which 31 in colour, pp. xviii &#38; 538, large 8vo.1982 augmented and revised edition. Previous owner&#8217;s name ffep. ZAR 750&#160;&#8230; <a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/01/16/new-acquisitions/">Read&#160;more</a><img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=137&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Reynolds, G.W.</strong><a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-2-small.jpg"><img class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-239" title="Reynolds' Aloes" src="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-2-small.jpg?w=117&#038;h=150" alt="" width="117" height="150" /></a><br />
<strong>The Aloes of South Africa</strong></p>
<p>ISBN: 0 86961 128 3<br />
A.A. Balkema, Cape Town, 1982<br />
Very Good/Very Good<br />
Hardcover 4th Edition<br />
Green cloth with gilt lettering in a pictorial dw, 650 illustrations of which 31 in colour, pp. xviii &amp; 538, large 8vo.1982 augmented and revised edition. Previous owner&#8217;s name ffep.</p>
<p><strong>ZAR 750</strong></p>
<p><strong>The Aloes of Tropical Africa and Madagascar</strong><a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-1-small.jpg"><img class="alignright size-thumbnail wp-image-240" title="Reynolds Aloes" src="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-1-small.jpg?w=114&#038;h=150" alt="" width="114" height="150" /></a><br />
<strong>Reynolds, G.W.</strong></p>
<p>The Aloes Book Fund, Swaziland, 1968<br />
Very Good/Very Good<br />
Hardcover, 1st Edition<br />
Green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration in a pictorial dw, 106 colour plates, frontis, pp. xxi &amp; 537, large 8vo.</p>
<p><strong>ZAR 1500</strong></p>
<br /> Tagged: <a href='http://rattlesnakebooks.com/tag/aloes-of-south-africa/'>aloes of south africa</a>, <a href='http://rattlesnakebooks.com/tag/balkema/'>balkema</a>, <a href='http://rattlesnakebooks.com/tag/tropical-africa/'>tropical africa</a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/137/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=137&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2012/01/16/new-acquisitions/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:thumbnail url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/049.jpg?w=150" />
		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/049.jpg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Reynolds</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/39b988a121cde9fb5b8256181d3d339b?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">rattlesnakebooks</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-2-small.jpg?w=117" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Reynolds&#039; Aloes</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2012/01/reynolds-1-small.jpg?w=114" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Reynolds Aloes</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Under Construction</title>
		<link>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2011/11/02/hello-world/</link>
		<comments>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2011/11/02/hello-world/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Nov 2011 07:54:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>rattlesnakebooks</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/?p=1</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Regularly updated illustrated catalogues, ordering information and latest stock acquisitions are all on the way.<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=1&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p style="text-align:center;"><a href="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/002.jpg"><img class="alignnone  wp-image-23" title="Anglo-Boer War. R500" src="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/002.jpg?w=302&#038;h=234" alt="" width="302" height="234" /></a></p>
<p style="text-align:center;">Regularly updated illustrated catalogues, ordering information and latest stock acquisitions are all on the way.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/rattlesnakebooks.wordpress.com/1/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=rattlesnakebooks.com&amp;blog=29031443&amp;post=1&amp;subd=rattlesnakebooks&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://rattlesnakebooks.com/2011/11/02/hello-world/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:thumbnail url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/dscn00541-e1321606024855.jpg?w=150" />
		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/dscn00541-e1321606024855.jpg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Heylin, P. &#039;Cosmographie, 1663. R2500</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/39b988a121cde9fb5b8256181d3d339b?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">rattlesnakebooks</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://rattlesnakebooks.files.wordpress.com/2011/11/002.jpg?w=300" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Anglo-Boer War. R500</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
